PLEASE KEEP CHECKING OUR WEBSITE FOR UPDATES (Updated: 3/9/2022)
[…] The limitations on amounts of fines authorized in subparagraphs (a) and (b) shall not include the amount of any civil penalty, the imposition of which is authorized by statute or by a properly adopted local ordinance, code, or regulation. RSA 676:17-b states in part: “The court may, in its discretion, issue a bench warrant for the arrest of any defendant….” Do we want to take this risk? Vote “NO” on March 8.
8. Selectmen and “ZERO TOLERANCE” Enforcement: The Town of Mason’s enforcement of the ordinance is not “optional.” Section 7 of the Town’s Zoning Ordinance makes enforcement both swift and severe.